Additional Information

Additional Information

Account Navigation

Account Navigation
 Loading... Please wait...
MinaLima Store

 

  

MinaLima Privacy Policy

for use by The Art Printorium Ltd., trading as MinaLima and owner of www.minalima.com

The Art Printorium Ltd. ("Company") takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the web site when changes have been made.

1. The Information we collect

Information is collected from you when you register with and purchase from us. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

2. Why we collect it

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally.

3. Who we disclose it to

MinaLima may share your information with our selected third parties for the purposes referred to below. 

BigCommerce (our ecommerce platform) – to complete your order and provide you with customer service.

PayPal (our payment gateway) - to process your payment.

Delivery and courier companies – to deliver your order.

MailChimp (our marketing automation platform) – to keep you up to date with our news, via email. (Only if you opt-in to our direct marketing) 

We require all the third parties that we use to fully respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. Such third parties are only allowed to process your personal data in accordance with our instructions, and not for their own purposes. MinaLima will never sell or share your personal information other than as stated above..

 In certain circumstances, we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

4. Data Protection

The Art Printorium Ltd. is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a "data controller" in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR. Further details of the registration are available atwww.ico.org.uk.

5. Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

6. Automated decisions

Parts of www.minalima.com and our billing process (which is transacted via PayPal) are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of www.minalima.com and the billing process.

7. Accessing and updating your personal information

We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct, remove or delete this data at any time, other than where we are required to retain it as stated under clause 8. Please contact us if you require this information info@minalima.com. We will complete your request within 30 days.

8. How long we keep your personal data

We will keep your data for as long as you are a customer and thereafter we may keep it for longer in order to respond to any questions or complaints and to maintain necessary records to satisfy legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

 9. Questions?

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact info@minalima.comor call 0207 631 0306. We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.

10. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

We use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

To find out more detail about how to do this, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

List of cookies we collect

The table below is designed to provide more information about the cookies we use and why:

Name of cookie

Owner

Purpose of the cookie

_ga

Google Inc.

This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites’ analytics reports.

_gat

Google Inc.

This cookie is used to throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. 

ajs_group_id

Bigcommerce.com

This cookie doesn't currently store anything.

ajs_user_id

Bigcommerce.com

This cookie allows segment.io to collect data about your usage of the website.

beacon_id

beacon_Ind

beacon_ratr

beacon_ref

beacon_reftyp

beacon_typ

lastVisitedCategory

Bigcommerce.com

These are session cookies that that store information in a temporary memory location and then subsequently delete the information after the session is completed or the web browser is closed. These cookies store information that the user has inputted and tracks the movements of the user within the website.

beacon_vid

beacon_vis

fornax_anonymousld

STORE_VISITOR

SHOP_SESSION_TOKEN

Bigcommerce.com

These cookies store information about how visitors to the website use the website.

 Third party cookies

We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on our Website, for example Google and Vimeo which we use to display video content. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our site. If you want further information please go to the website for the relevant third party. 

Company Details

The Art Printorium Ltd. – trading as MinaLima.

Registered Address: Unit G Kingsway Business Park, Oldfield Road, Hampton, TW12 2HD - UK

Company Registration Number: 07977737

VAT Registration Number: 138317806

Data controller - Frankie Wakefield/ info@minalima.com

v. MAY 2018

 

    UPDATED MAY 2018